Dr. Raymond Martinez
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 38 years
- Graduated from: University Of Texas Southwestern Medical School At Dallas
- Graduation year: 1983
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1760405427
Dr. Raymond Martinez M.D.
Obstetrician and Gynecologist
He is located at 375 North Sam Houston Avenue in Odessa, TX 79761. Can help patients with the following: Hot Flashes, Ovarian Cancer, Perimenopause, Pregnancy, Prenatal Care, Yeast Infection. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1760405427. Appointment can be made via the phone number (432) 640-2491. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Raymond Martinez, being an obstetrician and gynecologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Raymond Martinez.
- Amenorrhea
- Bacterial Vaginosis
- Birth Control Counseling
- Blood in Urine
- Braxton Hicks Contractions
- Breast Cancer
- Breastfeeding
- Breastfeeding and Lactation
- Cancer
- Cervical Cancer
- Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia (CIN)
- Chlamydia
- Ectopic Pregnancy
- Endometriosis
- Fibrocystic Breast Disease
- Gestational Diabetes
- Group B Streptococcal Infection (GBS)
- Gynecological Exam
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Human Papillomavirus (HPV)
- Infertility
- Labor and Birth
- Menopause
- Menstrual Cramps
- Miscarriage
- Morning Sickness
- Osteoporosis
- Ovarian Cancer
- Ovarian Cysts
- Overactive Bladder (OAB)
- Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID)
- Pelvic Pain
- Perimenopause
- Placenta Previa
- Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)
- Preeclampsia and Eclampsia
- Pregnancy
- Premature Ovarian Failure (POF)
- Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
- Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS)
- Prenatal Care
- Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
- Trichomoniasis
- Urinary Incontinence (UI)
- Urinary Retention
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
- Uterine Cancer
- Uterine Fibroids
- Uterine Growths
- VBAC
- Vaginal Atrophy and Dryness
- Vaginal Bleeding
- Vaginal Cancer
- Vaginal Pain
- Vaginitis
- Women's Health
- Yeast Infection
Procedures Performed by Dr. Raymond Martinez
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Raymond Martinez as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Baylor Scott and White Health Plan
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 10 plans from Baylor Scott and White Health Plan
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSW Diabetes Care Gold HMO 014 | HMO · Gold | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Elite Gold HMO 001 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) | HMO · Gold | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Elite Gold HMO 004 | HMO · Gold | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Elite Gold HMO 012 | HMO · Gold | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Prime Silver HMO 003 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) | HMO · Silver | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Prime Silver HMO 008 | HMO · Silver | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Prime Silver HMO 005 | HMO · Silver | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 006 | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 007 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 009 | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 19 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) | HMO · Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) | POS · Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) | POS · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) | POS · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | POS · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) | POS · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) | POS · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | POS · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Catastrophic | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Raymond Martinez is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Raymond Martinez is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Obstetrics/gynecology .
Bills through: Ector County Hospital District
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Intuitive Surgical | $1060 |
| Pfizer | $196 |
| Novo Nordisk | $186 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $1548 |
| Travel and Lodging | $906 |
Studies
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL SCHOOL AT DALLAS
Graduated in 1983Looking for more Obstetrician and Gynecologists?
Out of the 18 obstetrician and gynecologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 202 420 East 6th Street Odessa, 79761, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 601 North Tom Green Avenue Odessa, 79761, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 420 540 West 5th Street Odessa, 79761, TX
- Gender: Female
- Address: 9825 Eagle Drive Baytown, 77523, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 11797 South Freeway Suite 242 Burleson, 76028, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 617 North Tom Green Avenue Odessa, 79761, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 608 North Muskingum Avenue Odessa, 79761, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 410 North Hancock Avenue Odessa, 79761, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 405 North Tom Green Avenue Odessa, 79761, TX
Questions & Answers
Does Dr. Raymond Martinez have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Raymond Martinez is affiliated with MCH Procare. For the full list of practices see this list.
What conditions does Dr. Raymond Martinez treat?
Dr. Raymond Martinez provides treatment for Hot Flashes, Ovarian Cancer, Perimenopause, Pregnancy, Prenatal Care, Yeast Infection. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Raymond Martinez accept patients with Baylor Scott and White Health Plan?
Yes, Dr. Raymond Martinez is listed in-network for Baylor Scott and White Health Plan through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Has Dr. Raymond Martinez affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Raymond Martinez is affiliated with MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Raymond Martinez?
Dr. Raymond Martinez's office is located at 375 North Sam Houston Avenue in Odessa, TX 79761.